Business Awards Logo

 

The Federation Business School Commerce Ballarat Business Excellence Award Gala Dinner is one of the most eagerly anticipated business events on the Ballarat business calendar. Held in August each year, as part of B31 Ballarat Business Festival, the Gala Dinner is the culmination of months of excitement and expectation during which businesses have gone through the nomination, application and judging process.

The awards are an opportunity for businesses to review, recognise and celebrate their successes.

Whether or not you become a finalist the process will definitely be of benefit as you take a fresh look at how your business is operating now and gain new insight into existing and potential opportunities for growth and development.
 

The Process

Businesses are encouraged to nominate themselves or another, all nominees will be mailed an application booklet and additional information. Application information sessions and one on one mentoring sessions are arranged by Commerce Ballarat throughout the process. After applications close, a judging panel, consisting of experienced independent business representatives drawn from diverse backgrounds, are surveyed on conflicts of interest, divided into pairs and assigned their category/ies. The judges then assess all written applications in the category/ies they had been assigned, and determine the category finalists.
The judges will conduct site visits of the finalists in each category, the winners will be announced at the Gala Presentation Dinner at the end of August.

 

Thank you to the 2019 Judging Panel

Chair:

Michael Duffin - ITSM Asia Delivery Lead, Microsoft


Panel:

Dr Diane Gibney - Director, Ballarat Family Vets & Senior Associate, Eureka Veterinary Hospital  

Associate Professor Bob O’Shea – Retired Dean, Federation Business School

Joe Agius - Manager, State Business Development, VicSuper

Jannine Bennett - Executive Officer, Highlands LLEN

Gerald Meagher - Managing Director, Eclipse Ford

Mick Roberts - Retired

Andrew Bradley - Manager-Strategic Projects and Supply Chains, Industry Capability Network

Rob Croucher - GROW Project Manager, Highlands LLEN

Kay Jackson - Director, Simplex Insurance Solutions

Andrew Rowan - Owner, Andrew Rowan Wealth Management

Sheree Collins - Team Leader – Workplace Solutions, Victorian Chamber of Commerce and Industry

Peter Murphy - Director, Preston Rowe Paterson Ballarat

Jason Hargreaves - Director, PPT

Janelle Ryan - Communications Specialist, The Little PR Company

Dianne Gow - Owner, Harlequin Designs

Rod Kilborn - Director, Industrial World Ballarat Bearings

Garry Holding - Industry Adviser, Industry Capability Network

Caius Ryan - Coordinator, Corporate Governance, Federation University Australia

 

Young Business Person of the Year Award Judges:

Michael Duffin - ITSM Asia Delivery Lead, Microsoft

Dr Jessie Harman - Director, Harman and Associated

Anthony Schinck - Regional Director - Grampians, Regional Development Victoria

 

 

 

Thank you Sponsors...

Naming Rights Sponsor:

IMG

2019 Category Sponsors:

imgIMG

imgimg

imgimg

imgimg

imgimg

imgimg

imgimg

imgimg